Privacy Policy

Background

The ILA collects and uses information about its members and other individuals with whom it comes into contact (including through its website).

This privacy policy (Policy) explains:

  • what information we collect from members and through this website,
  • how we process any personal data provided to or collected by the ILA, and
  • the steps the ILA takes to protect that information.

By joining the ILA, members consent to the use of their personal data as set out in this Policy. By using this website users consent to the collection and use of personal information as set out in this Policy.

Best practice in relation to privacy and the processing of personal data is constantly evolving and we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time.

Information you provide to us
or we collect from you

If you join the ILA you may provide/we may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your profession
  • Your professional contact details

We will provide you with your password and user name, you must not share them with or disclose them to anyone else and you are responsible for protecting them.

We may also collect and process information including details of your visits to the website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

How we use your information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to publish your name and professional contact details with those of our other members on our website;
  • to provide you with legal and technical updates and equivalent ILA notices;
  • to provide you with information on our events, products or services and the insolvency related events, products and services of ILA members which we feel may interest you;
  • to ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive email communications from the ILA you may opt out either by email by clicking here or by following the procedure to "unsubscribe" in the email you receive.

Data Protection

The ILA does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy. The ILA publishes personal information on the ILA website as described in this Policy.

Other than in relation to the member personal information published  on The ILA website, the ILA uses practices and procedures to keep the data we hold as secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.  We will do our best to ensure the security of your data, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we are not able to guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

The  Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Third Parties

We do not at present forward the information collected about you to any third parties except where required by law to do so. However, we reserve the right to change this position at any time.

Changes to your personal information

If at any time you want to change or update the personal information that we hold for you and display on our website you can do this in the “my profile” section of our website.